Texas Holdem Odds Chart

This chart shows the chances of making a hand on the turn, on the river, or both in Texas Holdem. Click any of the outs listed to get an example based on that specific number of outs. The chances may be displayed in percentage, probability, 1 in X, or X to 1 format (if that doesn't make sense, go to our odds explained page). Chances may also be displayed with 0 to 9 decimal places. Since these odds are based on outs, it's merely describes your chance for a card or cards to turn up based on the number of desired cards left and the number of cards left in the deck (47 or 46 for the turn and river). Most of the examples describe situations where you are not a lock to win, but explain the reasoning why that many outs is being assumed, based on the number of outs.

Display chances as:        Decimal places:



Outs ExamplesOn the flop
for the turn
On the turn
for the river
On the flop for the turn
and river combined
1 Out2.13%2.17%4.26%
2 Outs4.26%4.35%8.42%
3 Outs6.38%6.52%12.49%
4 Outs8.51%8.70%16.47%
5 Outs10.64%10.87%20.35%
6 Outs12.77%13.04%24.14%
7 Outs14.89%15.22%27.84%
8 Outs17.02%17.39%31.45%
9 Outs19.15%19.57%34.97%
10 Outs21.28%21.74%38.39%
11 Outs23.40%23.91%41.72%
12 Outs25.53%26.09%44.96%
13 Outs27.66%28.26%48.10%
14 Outs29.79%30.43%51.16%
15 Outs31.91%32.61%54.12%
16 Outs34.04%34.78%56.98%
17 Outs36.17%36.96%59.76%
18 Outs38.30%39.13%62.44%
19 Outs40.43%41.30%65.03%
20 Outs42.55%43.48%67.53%
21 Outs44.68%45.65%69.94%
22 Outs46.81%47.83%72.25%

For pre-flop odds, go to our pre-flop odds calculator. We also have a wallpaper version of this chart for your convenience.

Best Current Offers


Connect with THP
Share this on FacebookShare this on TwitterShare this on StumbleUponBookmark and Share