Pot Odds Calculator

(Sponsored by PokerStars)

This pot odds calculator shows the chances of making a hand, and calculates the minimum pot size for a call to make sense. Click any of the outs listed to get an example based on that specific number of outs. The chances may be displayed in percentage, probability, 1 in X, or X to 1 format (if that doesn't make sense, go to our odds explained page). Since these odds are based on outs, it merely describes your chance for a card or cards to turn up based on the number of desired cards left and the number of cards left in the deck (47 or 46 for the turn and river). Most of the examples describe situations where you are not a lock to win, but explain the reasoning why that many outs is being assumed.

Rememeber, without a full understanding of Implied Odds these pot odds are meaningless. Also, keep in mind that the minimum pot size is the break even pot size, thus if you play with these pots odds exactly, you should eventually break even. Also, the pot sizes in the chart include the incoming bet, but not your call, however, your call is included in the calculations.


Display chances as:        Decimal places:

Incoming bet to you:

Outs ExamplesOn the flop
for the turn
Minimum Pot Size to Call or Raise on the FlopOn the turn
for the river
Minimum Pot Size to Call or Raise on the Turn
1 Out2.13%0.002.17%0.00
2 Outs4.26%0.004.35%0.00
3 Outs6.38%0.006.52%0.00
4 Outs8.51%0.008.70%0.00
5 Outs10.64%0.0010.87%0.00
6 Outs12.77%0.0013.04%0.00
7 Outs14.89%0.0015.22%0.00
8 Outs17.02%0.0017.39%0.00
9 Outs19.15%0.0019.57%0.00
10 Outs21.28%0.0021.74%0.00
11 Outs23.40%0.0023.91%0.00
12 Outs25.53%0.0026.09%0.00
13 Outs27.66%0.0028.26%0.00
14 Outs29.79%0.0030.43%0.00
15 Outs31.91%0.0032.61%0.00
16 Outs34.04%0.0034.78%0.00
17 Outs36.17%0.0036.96%0.00
18 Outs38.30%0.0039.13%0.00
19 Outs40.43%0.0041.30%0.00
20 Outs42.55%0.0043.48%0.00
21 Outs44.68%0.0045.65%0.00
22 Outs46.81%0.0047.83%0.00

For pre-flop odds, go to our pre-flop odds calculator. We also have a wallpaper version of this chart for your convenience.



Best Current Offers


Connect with THP
Share this on FacebookShare this on TwitterShare this on StumbleUponBookmark and Share
Latest Articles
Pacific Poker's 88 Ways to the WSOP Promotion
88 ways to win a seat to the World Series of Poker from Pacific Poker.
Pacific Poker's $8 No Deposit Promotion
Pacific Poker is giving away $8 to all new players with no deposit required.
Who's To Blame For The UIGEA?
Many people contributed to the U.S. prohibition against online poker. Read about who they are and what they did.
Holiday Poker Gift Ideas
Holiday gift ideas for poker players, a list of what and what not to get this season.
Joint Committee Study on Online Poker
The Joint Committee on Taxation predicts huge revenue by taxing online poker
This Day In Poker
Happy Birthday, Donnacha "The Don" O'Dea.
Famous poker player Donnacha "The Don" O'Dea turns 67 today. He was born on August 30th, 1948.